CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 G89986

Mr. Jason Tsai
Symtex Healthcare Corporation
735 Pinefalls Avenue
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of royal jelly from China.

Dear Mr. Tsai:

In your letter, dated April 10, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of lyophilized (freeze-dried), dehydrated royal jelly powder. Royal jelly is a viscous aliment that is secreted by the pharyngeal glands of worker honeybees. The lyophilized, dehydrated royal jelly powder is packed in 500 milligram sachets, 60 sachets per box.

The applicable subheading for royal jelly will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division